Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Hi! This is our privacy policy and, if you landed here, it means that you want to learn how we process your personal data at UkSpyGear.com and how we protect your privacy. We won’t let you down as we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy!

Essential information we collect

In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;

  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;

  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;

  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and

  • control that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites use. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you (to supply goods or services). We need this to effectively process your order and ship the products you selected. To perform our contractual obligation to you we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address.
We also use your contact and order information to pursue our legitimate interests, which includes sending you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalise your purchase with the payment.
Financial transactions may be handled by our payment services providers, PayPal and Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.
We have a legitimate interest to keep this personal data to fulfill the warranty, should you have a problem in the future and respond to product recalls.
We also have legal obligations to protect our rights or the rights of others and when we share your information with other parties where required by law or as necessary to protect our rights. For example, we are required to collect certain information from you when processing your payment for HMRC tax or financial reporting reasons, for up to 6 years after purchase.
 
Please note: After the supply of goods or purchases, we DO NOT use your personal data for any other purposes other than described in this privacy policy.

Discreet Billing and Packaging

When customers pay by debit or credit card there may be a concern that the billing reference on the bank or card statement would cause an issue. We understand that many customers may want to purchase with discretion, so the Name appearing next to the transaction will be ukSP-gear or FREEYMOBILE, thereby attracting less attention.
All our parcels are sent using plain packaging and there are no markings on the outside of the package that would indicate the nature of the type of product(s) within. All packages have the sender named as freeyourmobile. By operating this policy, we hope that customers can receive their orders without alerting unwanted attention.
Please Note: Any international orders shipped outside the EU will require inclusion of invoices together with the packed for Customs and Excise purposes

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. You do not have to have an account to purchase from our website, it just makes your interaction with the website easier as advised.

Account data and Enquiry data for inactive clients will be retained for a maximum period of 3 years following the date it’s collected. We also allow you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent, delete, correct, port or alter your account on request. If you have a problem just reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we may send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have feedback, you can share your opinion with other customers. As this information only contains your name (should you enter it) and your feedback, this information is not deleted unless you request so. This information can be Accessed, Corrected, Erased, Ported or Altered on request.

Personalisation

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalised experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block.

If you choose to 'share' Uk Spy Gear content with friends through social networks such as the Facebook ‘Like’ button on products, or Twitter, Instagram etc. you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. We also use Google Analytics to track your behavior on our Website.

You can block the use of cookies, however this may limit the use of www.UkSpyGear.com. For more information on cookies you may find on our site, please click on Cookie Policy. If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org.

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce. BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield here on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialised external providers to provide the most competitive services.

For example:

  • Payment: Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we use accredited companies to process your credit card information. They use secure payment facilities and your information is safely processed using SSL encryption software. Our merchant providers PayPal and Stripe inform us of the outcome of the transaction by this encryption - no card details are remembered. Our website has a security certificate which can be indicated via the green padlock and ‘Secure’ text within the URL address bar.

  • Shipping: We use Royal Mail to fulfill your orders.

Partnering with highly specialised external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honored to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations eg tax or police investigation.

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact us by using the contact us form at the bottom of the page noting the topic and request, or by visiting the page https://www.ukspygear.com/contact-us/

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

Please initially contact us to raise any concern you may have by completing the form below. If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website, and we will make it clear on our home page https://www.ukspygear.com so it will be visible as you enter our store.

How do you contact us re your Personal Data?

Please complete any requests re our Privacy Policy & your Personal Data using the form below noting the topic and request, where we will be more than willing to assist with your request.


   Full Name:
*  Email Address:
   Company Name:
   Phone Number:
   Order Number:
   RMA Number:
*  Details:
*  Captcha Check: